liting :D (accusingpixels) wrote,
liting :D
accusingpixels

umareru interview!

i have a paper tml but im SO BORED so yeah i was looking for something short and easy to translate! 
alright, so here it is! 
i hope all of you have watched umareru its super nice!!! i'm happy for ohkura :D
 
What was your thoughts after having read the script?

My own family is kinda normal and peaceful, so after reading this, I thought ‘there really are all kinds of families in the world…’
I can’t really imagine what I would do if I was really put into Taichi’s shoes. So I played this role by acting according what I think he would be thinking.

Tell us about Hayashida Taichi.

He is the oldest son of the family and has an older sister, Minami, who is played by Horikita-san. He’s just a normal kid.
He has a very soft character (note: exact word used was fluffy) and this was observed by his little brother too.
Actually, I’ve been asked lots of times whether I fit well into the older brother role. but when it comes to kanjani, I’m the little brother. So I really don’t know (laughs).
Before all this things happened at the Hayashida household, he was just a normal boy brought up in a normal family. That is probably the only point I have in common with him.

What would you do if you were to have new siblings now?

I’d probably be straightforward about it and say ‘congratulations!’. I’d be happy but I guess I’d still be worried and think ‘will mum be alright?’
Younger people of our generation don’t often think about such things right and we don’t often encounter such situations too. That’s why I can sympathise with the characters in the show.
When the child is born, it might be really cute and stuff. but there’s more to it then such superficiality. I think this drama clearly illustrates to us the complexities of such situations.

Tell us your impression of Horikita Maki.

In reality, I’m actually 3 years older than her so I’m working really hard to make me seem less like a friend and more like a little brother! Tanaka Misako-san said to us ‘I can totally see it!’ We’ve gotten a stamp of approval from her (laughs).

Tell us your impression of Tanaka Misako.

‘such mothers don’t exist!’ because she’s soooo kind. In real life, she’s also a mother. She seems really gentle and it feels like she will never ever get angry, that’s my image of her.

Is there any scene in particular that you’re looking forward to?

This show has many negative scenes so I guess I’m really looking forward to scenes where the family is harmonious.

Please tell us what to look out for.

I never personally had experience of welcoming a new life or experiencing anything that Taichi is experiencing so I can’t fully understand what he is feeling. Although I have never been in his situation, I will put the raw feelings on screen and I hope that I will be able to strike a chord with people who are in the situation.
Amongst the audience watching, there will be people of our age and I hope that this show can touch them and get them to think about these issues.
Because this is a drama that is full of ‘life’, please rethink the issues we face in ‘life’ and about ‘life’. I hope this drama would be able to motivate viewers to do so and for that.. I will work hard! 
 
interview can be found at the official website of umareru :)
Tags: tatsu!, translations, umareru
Subscribe

  • RYO+OHKURA. YAY!

    Its been a long time! 1.5 months to my thesis deadline, I decide to translated stuff :P Its because this is precious! I wanna ruffle their hair…

  • 对不起,谢谢你。

    Hi guys! Another article :) I've just moved to melbourne, and now i live the life of a poor student... limited data every month! so now when i…

  • eito no anone - 01/2012

    Hi guys, its been a long time. Thing has been happening recently and i've just had no time at all. but now i'm back.. i no longer have…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments

  • RYO+OHKURA. YAY!

    Its been a long time! 1.5 months to my thesis deadline, I decide to translated stuff :P Its because this is precious! I wanna ruffle their hair…

  • 对不起,谢谢你。

    Hi guys! Another article :) I've just moved to melbourne, and now i live the life of a poor student... limited data every month! so now when i…

  • eito no anone - 01/2012

    Hi guys, its been a long time. Thing has been happening recently and i've just had no time at all. but now i'm back.. i no longer have…